NY STUDIO GALLERY

PAST EXHIBITS

Sculptures by Alan Wadzinski
February 3, 2014 thru March 3, 2014

False Idols
Al Wadzinski
May 19, 2011 thru July 3, 2011
Closing Reception June 25, 8 pm - 10 pm

Birds and Bees
Yuliya Lanina
April 7, 2011 thru May 7, 2011
Reception: Friday, April 15, 2011 7pm – 9 pm Performance by C. Eule Dance Friday April 15; 7pm and Saturday May 7; 7pm*

CROSSCURRENTS: Queens College CUNY MFA Group Exhibition
Curated by Omar Lopez- Chahoud
March 23, 2011 thru April 2, 2011
Reception: Friday March 25 7-9pm

Lamentations And Dreams Of Eternity
Andrew MacDonald
February 17, 2011 thru March 19, 2011
Reception: February 18, 2011 7-9pm

Hotter Than July: A Sexploration
Constance & Eric, Mark Freedman, Matthew Goldman, Marne Lucas & Jacob Pander, Reuben Negron, Paul Richmond, Ned & Aya Rosen, P Elaine Sharpe, Gavin Wilson. Curated by: Savannah Spirit
January 13, 2011 thru February 12, 2011
Reception: January 14, 2011 7-9pm

 

Image: Marne Lucas & Jacob Pander “The Operation” Video Still

 


TRASH
Adler A.F., Kim Holleman, Michael Kareken, Stephen Mallon, Al Wadzinski
November 11, 2010 thru January 8, 2011
Reception: November 12, 2010 7-9pm Adler A. F. “Trash Queen” performance; 8pm

nest-un-settled
work by aricoco (Ari Tabei)
October 7, 2010 thru November 6, 2010
Reception October 8, 2010 7-9pm

This Ain’t No Shangri-La
New Paintings by Rachel Stokoe
September 2, 2010 thru October 2, 2010
Reception Friday September 10, 2010 7-9pm

ARTcamp 2010
Liz Atzberger, David Friedman, Jason Kass, Emilie Selden, Lauren Smith, Yea Jin Song
July 8, 2010 thru August 28, 2010
Artists Reception: Friday August 27, 7 - 10pm

MISC: Video and Performance 2010
Reception and Performances: June 4, 7-10pm
June 3, 2010 thru July 3, 2010

Stupid Has A New Hero
New Paintings by Charming Baker
May 14, 2010 thru May 29, 2010
Reception May 13, 2010 @ 6pm

Dawn of a New Era
new work by de la Haba
April 15, 2010 thru May 8, 2010
Artists Reception: April 16, 2010 7-9pm

RGASA
REALITY GALLERY: American Slide-All
March 18, 2010 thru April 10, 2010
Come by the gallery to see last years recipients and vote for this year!

THE TILLER EFFECT
Charlotte Becket, Christian Maychack, Chad Mitchner, Kristine Moran, Benjamin Tiven Curated by: Emmy Mikelson
February 11, 2010 thru March 13, 2010
Artists Reception: February 12, 2010 7-9pm

The Greatest Show on Earth
Sculptures by Al Wadzinski
December 17, 2009 thru February 6, 2010
Closing Reception Wednesday February 3, 2010 7-9pm

1,3,8 Characters
works by Eunjung Hwang
November 12, 2009 thru December 13, 2009
Artist Reception: Wednesday November 18 , 7 - 9pm

Can't Live the Commonest Way On Six Bits a Day
works by Charlotta Janssen
October 8, 2009 thru November 7, 2009
Artist Reception: Friday October 9, 7 - 9pm

Disjointed Terrains
Artists Reception: Wednesday September 9, 7-9pm
September 3, 2009 thru October 3, 2009
Works by: Stanislav Ginzburg, Kim Holleman, Lisa Lebofsky, Asya Reznikov, Joseph Smolinski; Curated by: Zeina Assaf

ARTcamp 2009
Kate Burnet & Dan Woerner, Laura Clemente Castillejo, Sung Min Lee, Patsy McArthur, Elise Roedenbeck, Angela Voulgarelis Illgen & Holly Ann Brooks
July 2, 2009 thru August 29, 2009
Artists Reception: Friday August 28, 7 - 9pm

Ode to Odin
works by Ernest Concepcion
June 4, 2009 thru June 27, 2009
Artist Reception: Friday June 12, 7 - 9pm

Everyman's An Angel
Works by Zev Jonas, Jayson Keeling, Rose Nestler, Robert O’Connor / Holly Beedle
May 7, 2009 thru May 30, 2009
Artist’s Reception: Friday May 8, 7 - 9pm

In Bloom
works by Emmy Mikelson
April 2, 2009 thru May 2, 2009
Artist’s Reception: Friday April 3, 7 - 9pm

Body Accounts
works by Yen-Hua Lee
March 5, 2009 thru March 29, 2009
Artist’s Reception: Friday March 13, 7 - 9pm

Sparkling Fresh Auction
Februaury 26-28 2009
February 26, 2009 thru February 28, 2009
http://sparklingfreshart.com/

Coon Alchemy
by Ibn Kendall
February 5, 2009 thru February 21, 2009
Artist's Reception: Friday, February 6, 7 - 9pm

“And Your Very Flesh Shall Be A Great Poem”
created by Barrie Cline, Richard Alvarez, and Cousin Frank.
January 27, 2009 thru February 3, 2009
Reception: January 27, 7-9pm

Reality Gallery American Slide-All
January 2, 2009 thru January 24, 2009

MISC Video and Performance 2008
Opening Reception December 10, 2008 7-10pm
December 4, 2008 thru December 20, 2008

The Massive Sea
Sculptural Compositions by Al Wadzinski
October 30, 2008 thru November 29, 2008
Artist’s Reception: Wednesday October 29, 7 - 9pm

The Condition works by Zev Jonas
Artist Reception Thursday October 2, 7-9pm
October 2, 2008 thru October 25, 2008

A Rare Breed: A Portrait Series on Redheads
by Juila Baum
September 4, 2008 thru September 27, 2008
Artist Reception: Friday September 12, 7-9pm

3rd Annual International ARTcamp 2008 Studio Residency Program
Chandler, Cueto, Erde, Gaberlavage, Nestler, Sasaoka
July 10, 2008 thru August 30, 2008
Artists Reception: Friday August 29, 7 - 9pm

We've Moved!
Re-opening July 10
June 29, 2008 thru July 9, 2008
154 Stanton St @Suffolk in the LES

Aerialscapes: works byToni Silber-Delerive
Artist's Reception: Thursday June 12, 2008 6-8pm
June 5, 2008 thru July 5, 2008

THE WATERS ARE UNSAFE: a solo exhibition by Robert O’Connor
Artist’s Reception: Thursday May 8, 2008 6-8pm
May 1, 2008 thru May 31, 2008

Jeong Julia Lee
Water and Dreams
April 3, 2008 thru April 26, 2008
Reception: Thursday April 10th 6-8pm

The Whisper of Fog (El murmullo de la niebla) works by Carlos Rodal
March 6, 2008 thru March 29, 2008

Fade Out, Black In
Curated by Zeina Assaf
January 31, 2008 thru March 1, 2008
Betty Beth Bartholomew, Ronald P.D. Brandt, Christin Couture, Stanislav Ginzburg, Christina Gundersen, Rachel Hyman, Tine Kindermann, Nina Olson. Opening Reception. FEB 7th 6-8pm

Reality Gallery American Slide-All 2008
January 3, 2008 thru January 26, 2008

MISC: Video &Performance
November 29, 2007 thru December 29, 2007

 


World Enough, and Time...
an exhibition by James W. Boyd-Brent
November 1, 2007 thru November 24, 2007

The Unnatural World: Kristen Copham
October 4, 2007 thru October 27, 2007

Cobble
Featuring work by Scott Dolan and Mildred Beltre
September 6, 2007 thru September 29, 2007

2nd Annual International Art Camp 07
Jeong-Sook Lee, Gail Shaw-Clemons, Jean Francois Dareths, J.J. Hahn, Jacqueline Staikos & Massimiliano FaviLli
July 25, 2007 thru September 1, 2007

Rejuvenate
Exhibition by Melanie Fischer
June 28, 2007 thru July 21, 2007

Burning Words
Installation by Laura Kimpton in collaboration with Jeff Schomberg
May 31, 2007 thru June 23, 2007

Self-Portraits: Photography by Heidi Russell
Closing Artist Reception: Thursday May 24th 6-8 pm
May 3, 2007 thru May 26, 2007

Curated by Dorothy Krakauer


The Genocide Moms Photo Exhibition
Photography by Tobechi Tobechukwu
April 5, 2007 thru April 28, 2007

 


Paintings by Clea Felien
March 1, 2007 thru March 31, 2007

 


Blind Traces (Dibujos a Ciegas)
Drawings by by Manuel Olias
February 1, 2007 thru February 24, 2007

 


MISC Video & Performance
October 26, 2006 thru November 26, 2006

Linked: Multi-Media Work
Nina Bednarski, Shanan Campanaro, Sage Carter, Ali Gallagher, Janine Martel, Nessa Ryan, Cathrine Westergaard
September 28, 2006 thru October 21, 2006
Proceeds support Team Revolution

CAMP: First Annual International Art Camp
Lynn Buckley, Kristen Copham, Rebecca Goyette, Hye-Na Jeong, Jeong Sook Lee, Young Sook-Synn, Cay Yoon, Jamie Yoon
August 1, 2006 thru September 16, 2006

Innerscapes
Rachel Madden
July 13, 2006 thru September 3, 2006

Delicious
Paintings & Ceramic Sculptures by Rebecca Goyette
May 25, 2006 thru July 2, 2006

Grand Unveiling: The Male Muse
Paintings by Kristen Copham
March 31, 2006 thru May 15, 2006

 
154 Stanton St. • New York, NY 10002
PHONE: 212.627.3276 • EMAIL: info@nystudiogallery.com • URL: nystudiogallery.com
HOURS: Thursday - Saturday noon - 6pm and by appointment
site and all contents ©2006 - 2014 NY Studio Gallery • Exhibitions maintained with the GalleryDriver web tools